The DMCNY Silver Apple Awards were designed to honor our industry’s most distinguished achievers. Direct Marketers who have not only made strides within their areas of expertise, but who have also generously contributed their time and talents to the industry for 25 years or more.

These recipients reflect the best that our profession has to offer our clients, our corporations and our profession. Their careers represent the globalization of our business and every sector of it – from academia to the consumer market to the business-to-business arena. They are entrepreneurs and corporate leaders, innovators in the world of e-commerce as well as in traditional media.

2016

Jennifer Barrett Glasgow
Tom Benton
Buell Duncan
Nina La France
Cyndi Lee
Phil Wiland
Corporate: Experian Marketing Services
Golden Apple: William R. “Bill” Denhard

2015

Robert Cohn
Ginger Conlon
Chet Dalzell
Peg Kuman
Tim Prunk
Charlie Swift
Corporate: Ethnic Technologies
Golden Apple: Lester Wunderman

2014

Brian Fetherstonhaugh
Tim Kennon
Pam Larrick
Tim Litle
Lon Mandel
Debbie Roth
Dawn Zier
Corporate:  Fosina Marketing Group

2013

Liberta Abbondante
Pete Carney
Deborah Holland
Richard Hochhauser
Gary Laben
Richard Vergara
Corporate: North American Publishing
Golden Apple: Arthur Blumenfield

2012

Jim Fosina
Don Hinman
Harvey Markovitz
Pegg Nadler
Scott Fenwick
Don Peppers & Martha Rogers
Corporate: McVicker & Higginbotham
Golden Apple: Leon Henry

2011

Adrea Rubin
David S. Williams
Gerald Messer
Joseph W. Gomez
Thomas Mastrocola
Corporate: Japs-Olson Company
Golden Apple: Ralph Stevens

2010

Bruce Biegel
Christine Slusarek
Gene Raitt
Jerry Cerasale
Karen Isenberg
Ralph Drybrough
Ray Butkus
Corporate: Alliant

2009

Andy Goldberg
Ed Mallin
Beatriz Mallory
Ruth Stevens
Tom Turner
Brian Wolfe
Corporate: Acxiom Corporation

2008

Betty Anne Cooper
Dr. Marjorie Kalter
Jonathan C. Lambert *
John Papalia
Marcus Wilhelm
Caroline Zimmerman
Corporate: Penton Media
Golden Apple: James W. Prendergast

2007 

Pat Corpora
Walter Neff
Holly Pavlika
Brian Snider
Suzanne Taliaferro
John Temple
Corporate: Equifax
Golden Apple: Lee Epstein*

2006

Margaret Raven Ginns
Gordon Grossman
Liz Kislik
Larry May
Donald Mokrynski
Lee Marc Stein
Corporate: Leon Henry Inc.

2005 

Ken Altman
Kay Cassidy
JoAnne Monfradi Dunn
Robert Edmund
Joe Furgiuele
Murray Miller
Chris Paradysz
Corporate: Boardroom Inc

2004

Kathy Duggan Josephs
Jonah Gitlitz
Linda Huntoon
Bob Wientzen
Penny Vane
Alan Zamchick
Corporate: The Horah Group

2003

Michael Faulkner
Richard Goldsmith
Christy Karl
Lawrence Kimmel
Susan McNamara
Neil Metviner
John Wargo
Corporate: Direct Media

2002

Tony Ambrose
Regina Brady
William Korn
Joan Oppenheimer
Donn Rappaport
Ray Roel
Corporate: DM News

2001

Adrian Courtenay
Bernice Grossman
Mitchel Hisiger
Andrea Nierenberg
Ray Schultz
Laurie Spar
Corporate: Mailmen Inc.

2000

Robert Albert
Phillip N. Dresden
Peggy Hatch
Rosalie Sacks Levine
Rosemarie Montroy *
Tom Whiteway
Alice Zea
Corporate: Publishers Clearing House

1999

Charles M. Cavanagh
Lois Geller
Florence Leighton
Neil Mason
Richard Montesi
Katie Muldoon
Ed Nash
Ron Sichler
Corporate: Columbia House

1998

Dorothy Carroll
Henry Reed Hoke, III
Pierre Passavant
Henry W. Rossi
Richard Steeg
Robert Sawyer
Jo-Von Tucker *
Corporate: Mal Dunn Associates

1997

Elliot Abrams
Stuart Boysen
John A. Cleary
Michele Duffy
Hal Roberson
Shirley Stevens
Robert J. Teufel
Corporate: The McGraw-Hill Companies

1996

Robin Black *
Caryl Gold
Robert H. Jurick
James Knox
Irving Mayer
David Shepard
Tom Zukas
Corporate: Hoke Communications

1995

Michael T. Buoncristiano *
Philip Charles Cheevers
Evelyn Deitz
Martin Edelston
Doug Flynn
Lillian Vernon
George S. Wiedemann

1994

Arthur Blumenfield
William R. Denhard
Michael Manzari
John Pahmer
Robin B. Smith
Emily Soell
Julius J Spector

1993

Robert Castle *
John Jay Daly
Hugo Dunhill
Paul Goldberg
Kathleen O’Shaughnessy
David Wilkison
Stan Winston
Richard C. Wolter

1992

Junius R. (Sandy) Clark, III
Arline Feigen
Alfred M. Goodloe *
Leon Henry, Jr.
Walter Karl *
Richard G. McEnroe *
Eliot DeY. Schein *

1991

  1. William Carney *
    Howard E. Flood *
    Richard M. King *
    Bruce W. Murray
    Stan Woodruff *

1990

Robert H. Cherins
Rev. Dr. John Erickson
Carol Enters
Dennison Hatch
Ed McLean *
Robert W. Redman *
Robert E. Riordan *
Christopher Stagg *
Ralph Stevens
Peter Vane

1989

Bert Garmise *
Earl Hermance
Barbara Kumble
Florence Peloquin
Jerome Pickholz
Milt Pierce
Jerry I. Reitman
Victor and Phyllis Sawdon **
C. James Schaefer
Harold L. Schwartz
Irving Wunderman *

1988

Phil Boehm *
Robert B. Clarke *
S. Arthur Dembner *
J. Wendell Forbes *
Allen M. Greer *
Henry R. Hoke, Sr. *
Marge Landrau
Lester F. Suhler *
Leo R. Yochim *

1987

Ed Burnett *
Bob Chapman *
Mal Dunn *
Dave Florence
Jerry Hardy *
Ray Longden
Otto Meyer *
O.E. McIntyre *
Max Sackheim *
Joan Throckmorton*

1986

Herb Ahrend *
Bob DeLay
Lee Epstein*
Mike Fabian *
Henry R. “Pete” Hoke, Jr. *
Bill Howe *
Neil Keating
Jim Prendergast
Leonard Raymond *
Nat Ross *
Bill Steiner *


1985

Dick Benson *
Annette Brodsky *
John Caples *
Larry Chait *
Tom Collins
Henry Cowen *
Robert F. DeLay
Bob Dale *
Bob Fisler
Rose Harper *
Lou Kleid *
Ed Mayer *
Harold Mertz *
Walter Prescott *
Stan Rapp
Frank Vos
Walter Weintz *
Lester Wunderman

* – deceased